February 24, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / Stalking

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3000237

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Nicholas Grimes                             

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: Incident reported on January 21st, 2025, at 1127 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Shaftsbury, VT

VIOLATION: Stalking - T13 VSA 1062

ACCUSED: Jesse Glover                                               

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shaftsbury, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 21st, 2025, at approximately 1127 hours, a household member reported to the Vermont State Police – Bureau of Criminal Investigations Unit that they located a recording device within their bedroom.  Investigation revealed that the recording device had been placed in the bedroom to record and surveil the household member without their consent.  Probable cause was developed to charge Jesse Glover, age 41, of Shaftsbury, VT, with Stalking.  Jesse was issued a criminal citation to appear on Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on April 7th, 2025, at 0830 hours.  Jesse was released on his own recognizance.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: April 7th, 2025, at 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.