February 21, 2025

New Haven Barracks/ Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5000723
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 2/21/25, 0830 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Court St, Middlebury
VIOLATIONS:
-Violation of conditions of release
-Driving with a criminally suspended license

ACCUSED: Emil North
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Starksboro, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 2/21/25, Emil North (23) of Starksboro, VT was arrested for charges stemming from a previous incident. After his arrest, Troopers discovered Emil operated his vehicle in a separate instance with a criminally suspended license and in violation of his court-ordered conditions of release. Emil was already in custody at the Addison County courthouse waiting to be arraigned.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 2/21/25, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.