February 11, 2025

Derby Barracks/ DUI Refusal

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:             25A5000758                             

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford

STATION: Derby Barracks                                

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 2/11/25 0140 hours.

STREET: VT Route 58

TOWN: Orleans

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Country Club Lane

WEATHER: Clear      

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Benjamin SteMarie

AGE: 34   

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport Center, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: minor

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

OFFENSE: DUI #2; Refusal

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

              On the above date and time, The Vermont State Police received a report of a vehicle off the roadway on Vermont Route 58 in Orleans. Investigation revealed that Benjamin Stemarie failed to negotiate a curve in the roadway, crossing the center line and left the roadway. While speaking with Stemarie, indicators of impairment were detected. Stemarie was placed under arrest and transported to the Derby State Police Barracks for processing, he was later released on a citation.

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Orleans Criminal Court

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/04/2025     0830 hours  

Trooper Ian Alford

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Derby, VT 05829

Ian.Alford@Vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881