CASE#: 24B1008157
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Zachary Trocki
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 12/03/2024 at approximately 1726 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 Dummerston, Vermont
VIOLATION: Assault on Law Enforcement, Resisting Arrest, DUI Drugs, Disorderly Conduct, Possession of Brass Knuckles, Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: James Clark
AGE: 44
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chichester, New Hampshire
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12/03/2024 at approximately 1726 hours, a Trooper with the Vermont State Police located a motor vehicle that had crashed into the guardrail on I-91 in the town of Dummerston. After speaking with the operator identified as James Clark (44) of Chichester NH, indicators of impairment were detected. The operator failed to obey commands from law enforcement and became assaultive and disorderly. During a search of Clark’s person, a pair of brass knuckles were located. After transportation to the Westminster Barracks, Clark continued to be assaultive with law enforcement. No one sustained any injuries from this incident. Clark was released on a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on February 18th, 2024, at 0830 hours to answer the above charges.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/18/2024 at 8:30 AM
COURT: Windham County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: No
MUG SHOT: Y
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of