December 21, 2024

Westminster Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 2B1008354

RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Victor Elias

STATION: Westminster                      

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 12/21/2024 at approximately 1756 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Depot Rd, Newfane, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Lora Lee Bowman                           

AGE: 67

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hinsdale, NH

CHARGES: DUI

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On the above date and time The Vermont State Police were notified of a single-vehicle crash on Depot Rd in Newfane (Windham County), VT. Troopers responded and identified the operator as Lora Bowman (67) of Hinsdale, NH. While speaking with Bowman, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Investigation revealed that Bowman had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. She was placed into custody and transported back to the Westminster Barracks for processing. She was later released with a criminal citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on January 7th, 2025 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/07/2025 at 0830 hours.           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: NO  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time

Trooper Victor Elias

Vermont State Police – Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, VT 05346

(802) 722-4600