December 25, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2009151

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Martin                            

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 12/24/24 @ 2036 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 864 Ethan Allen Hwy Georgia, VT (Dollar General)

ACCUSED: Under investigation

VICTIM: Dollar General

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 24th, 2024, at approximately 2036 hours, The Vermont State Police received a call from an employee at the Dollar General in the town of Georgia reporting a retail theft that had just taken place.

The suspect was identified as a white female that was approximately 5 feet tall. The female was described as having brown hair and was wearing glasses, a white hat, a black coat, and maroon shoes. The suspect left the store with the merchandise and got into a silver 2009 Ford Fusion bearing VT Registration: KTS575.

Included are images of surveillance footage that captured both the female, and the vehicle involved.

Anyone with information about this incident or the subjects involved is encouraged to contact Trooper Martin of the St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993 or submit an anonymous tip at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov