MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24A2008664
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jordan Peterson
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 12/3/24 at 1843 hours
STREET: Woodward Rd
TOWN: Fairfax
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Buck Hollow Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow and ice
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Amanda Sidwell
AGE: 29
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfax, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: RAV4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Suspected Minor
HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time Troopers with the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks responded to Woodward Rd near Buck Hollow Road in the Town of Fairfax for the report of a single vehicle crash. Upon arrival, Troopers observed a 2016 Toyota RAV4 at a position of rest on its roof. The operator was identified as Amanda Sidwell who was transported to the Northwestern Medical Center in St. Albans for suspected minor injuries.
Road conditions including ice and snow accumulation were contributing factors in this crash. Troopers were assisted by Fairfax Rescue, Fairfax Fire and Stone's Towing.