December 23, 2024

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B4007715            

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On December 23, 2024, at approximately 0951 hours

STREET: US RT 7 S

TOWN: Rutland Town, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Sunoco gas station

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jeffrey Wood

AGE: 35

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Castleton, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate damage to grill and front bumper.

INJURIES: None reported.

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Jeremiah Sanderson

AGE: 27

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wallingford, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2009

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Cobalt

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate damage to right fender and right headlight.

INJURIES: Lower back pain.

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 12/23/2024, at approximately 0951 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash on US RT 7S, near Sunoco, in Rutland Town.

Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Wood) was operating vehicle #1, exiting the Sunoco parking lot intending to turn left onto US RT 7. Operator #2 (Sanderson) was operating vehicle #2, traveling north on US RT 7. As vehicle #1 exited the parking lot it struck vehicle #2 causing damage to both vehicles.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.