December 3, 2024

Rutland Barracks / Aggravated Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4007345

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin                           

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 12-2-24 / 2146 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Mendon, VT

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Joshua Mcqueen

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mendon, Vt

(The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police-Rutland Barracks were notified of a family fight located on US RT 4 in Mendon. Through investigation, it was determined that Joshua Mcqueen caused bodily injury to a family or household member. Mcqueen was placed into custody and later transported to Marble Valley Correctional Facility and held without bail.

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility            

BAIL: No

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/03/2024 at 12:30 PM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.