December 17, 2024

Royalton Barracks / DUI Refusal

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2006311

RANK/TROOPER NAME:  Trooper Connery                               

STATION: Royalton Barracks             

DATE/TIME: December 17th, 2024 at approximately 1519 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Clay Hill Road, Hartland, VT

VIOLATION:  DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Andrew J. Nott

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartford, VT

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra 3500

YEAR: 2013

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 17, 2024 at approximately 1519 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a single motor vehicle crash occurring on Clay Hill Road in the town of Hartland. The operator was identified as Andrew J. Nott (40) of Hartford, Vermont.  While speaking with Nott, Troopers detected multiple indicators of impairment.  After a roadside investigation, Nott was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Hartford Police Department for processing. Nott was released with a criminal citation to appear before the Windsor County Superior Court at a later date and time, to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 1/14/25 0830 hours

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court -Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Included