December 26, 2024

Royalton Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B2006459                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Stacia Geno

STATION: Royalton Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 12/26/2024

STREET: Interstate 89 South

TOWN: Hartford

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 2

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Joanne Irwin

AGE: 80  

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017

VEHICLE MAKE: Volvo

VEHICLE MODEL: V60

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Suspected Serious

HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center, NH

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On December 26, 2024, at approximately 1423 hours, Troopers from the Royalton Barracks responded to a single vehicle crash on Interstate 89 S MM 2. A 2017 Volvo exited the lane of travel, went into the median and struck a tree. The operator was identified as Joanne Irwin (80) who advised she fell asleep behind the wheel. Irwin was transported to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center for her injuries. Troopers were assisted by Hartford Police, Fire and EMS along with the Agency of Transportation.