December 22, 2024

New Haven Barracks / Home Improvement Fraud

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B5005275
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacqueline June                         
STATION: New Haven Barracks                  
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: October 2022 – November 2024
INCIDENT LOCATION: Bristol, Vermont
VIOLATION: Home Improvement Fraud

ACCUSED: Michael Kenyon                                           
AGE: 46
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vergennes, Vermont

VICTIM: Peter Sutherland
AGE: 73
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/20/2024, the Vermont State Police were contacted regarding a possible home improvement fraud. Michael Kenyon was hired through Valley Pool and Spa Service LLC to provide pool equipment and installation. Kenyon received an upfront payment for the pool equipment and installation. The request for the equipment and installation was cancelled and a refund was requested as the product had not been provided and the work had not been done. Attempts were made by the victim over several months to have the funds refunded by Kenyon. Ultimately, Kenyon failed to follow a contract between him and the victim. Kenyon failed to complete the work in which he received funds for or provide a refund for the services not rendered.

Kenyon was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on January 27, 2025, at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of Home Improvement Fraud.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/27/2025 at 1230 hours       
COURT: Addison County Superior Court- Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: NA   
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Jacqueline June (468)

Vermont State Police

B Troop- New Haven

2490 Ethan Allen Hwy

New Haven, VT 05472

Tel: (802)388-4919

Fax: (802)452-7918

Email: jacqueline.june@vermont.gov