December 5, 2024

Derby Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A5006275                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash

STATION: Derby                                         

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 12/04/24 @ 1830 hours

STREET: West Glover Rd

TOWN: Irasburg

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Butler Dr

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Snowing     

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow covered

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Duffy Willey

AGE: 16   

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Glover, Vermont.

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Mitsubishi

VEHICLE MODEL: Outlander

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Non-life-threatening

HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 12/04/2024 at approximately 1830 hours, Troopers from Vermont State Police – Derby Barracks received a call of a single motor vehicle crash on West Glover Rd, near the crossroad of Butler Dr in the Town of Irasburg. Investigation revealed Duffy Willey (16) of Glover was traveling north on West Glover Rd when he failed to negotiate a right-hand turn and crashed into a riverbed. Orleans EMS, Irasburg Fire Department and Wrights Towing assisted with the crash. Willey sustained non-life-threatening injuries and was not transported by EMS.

Trooper Jesse Nash

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov

(802) 334-8881