December 21, 2024

Berlin Barracks/ Unlawful Mischief

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3007209

TROOPER: Trooper Lambert                                           

STATION: VSP-Berlin                    

CONTACT#:802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 11/03/2024 at 1249 hours

LOCATION: Calais, VT

VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED: Craig Line                                         

AGE: 69

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Calais, VT

VICTIM: Samuel Potter                                       

AGE: 34

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Berlin State Police received a report of a dispute over a mailbox in Calais, VT. Subsequent investigation indicated Craig Line had unlawfully removed his neighbor’s mailbox, causing damage to the mailbox post. The mailbox was located on Craig’s property, but it was within the Town’s right of way.   

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE: 01/23/2025 at 0830 hours 

COURT: Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: No

MUG SHOT: No