CASE#: 24A1008049
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Tyler Silva
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: November 9, 2024, at approximately 0948 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Upper Pleasant Valley Road, Cambridge, VT
VIOLATION: Ignition Interlock Violation
ACCUSED: Fredrick Whitcomb
AGE: 44
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On November 9, 2024, at approximately 0948 hours, Troopers assigned to the Williston Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on Upper Pleasant Valley Road in the Town of Cambridge for an observed equipment violation. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Fredrick Whitcomb (44) of Cambridge, VT. During the course of the stop, Troopers learned that Whitcomb was operating a vehicle without an ignition interlock device as required.
Whitcomb was subsequently arrested and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Whitcomb was released on citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court-Criminal Division on December 18, 2024, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of Ignition Interlock Violation.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/18/24 at 1230
COURT: Lamoille
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Tpr. Tyler Silva & K9 Axel
Vermont State Police
A Troop-Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, Vermont 05495
Tel: 802-878-7111