November 19, 2024

St. Johnsbury / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A4008924                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Danielsen

STATION: St. Johnsbury                                          

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 11/19/2024 at 0918 hours

STREET: VT Route 122

TOWN: Wheelock

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Wheelock / Lyndon Town Line

WEATHER:        Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Corey Raymond

AGE: 56    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheffield, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Forester

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Suspected minor

HOSPITAL: NVRH

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 11/19/2024, at approximately 0918 hours, the Vermont State Police was notified of a single vehicle crash on VT Route 122 in the town of Wheelock, VT. Investigation revealed the operator, Corey Raymond (56), was travelling south when he failed to maintain control of his vehicle and left the roadway. After leaving the roadway the vehicle went down a short embankment and overturned. Raymond was transported to NVRH for treatment for suspected minor injuries. The Vermont State Police was assisted by the Lyndonville Police Department, The Sheffield-Wheelock Fire Department, the Lyndonville Fire Department and Lyndon Rescue. The vehicle was removed by B&B Towing.

COURT ACTION: No