CASE#: 24A4006900
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-222-4680
DATE/TIME: September 5, 2024, at approximately 1250 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Scott Highway, Groton
VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief
ACCUSED: Nicholas Gregory
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless
VICTIM: John Faucette
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Groton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 5, 2024, at approximately 1250 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracked responded to Scott Highway in Groton for several 911 calls about a dispute. Troopers responded to the area and found the parties already separated. Through the course of the investigation, probable cause was found to cite Nicholas Gregory for unlawful mischief.
On November 10, 2024, Gregory was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Criminal Court to answer to the charge of unlawful mischief.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/30/2024 at 0830 hours
COURT: Caledonia County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of