MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24A4009083
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Mark Pohlman
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 11/25/2024 1032 hours
STREET: I 91 South
TOWN: Lyndonville
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 138.8
WEATHER: clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Evangaline Page
AGE: 23
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Cherokee
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 11/25/2024 at approximately 1032 hours, the Vermont State Police St Johnsbury Barracks was notified of a single vehicle crash on I 91 South at Mile Marker 138.8. Investigation revealed the operator, identified as Evangaline Page, was travelling South when she fell asleep briefly before going off the roadway and striking a guardrail. The vehicle then travelled into the median. No injuries were reported as a result of this crash and the Vermont State Police was assisted by local Fire and EMS personnel.
Trooper Mark Pohlman
Vermont State Police
St Johnsbury Barracks
802-748-3111