VSP News Release – Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 24A4009042
TROOPER: Griffin Pearson
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 11-23-24 at 1808 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Moose River Dr., St. Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATIONS: In-State Warrant – Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Jeffrey Carrasco
AGE: 52
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of an incident involving several parties at a residence located on Moose River Drive in St. Johnsbury, VT. Troopers responded to the scene and identified one of the parties to be Jeffrey Carrasco (52), who they knew to be wanted on an outstanding warrant. After verifying the active warrant, Troopers took Carrasco into custody without incident.
Investigation revealed Carrasco was wanted for failing to appear in Washington County Superior Court for the charge of Vehicle Operation – Excessive Speed. Carrasco was therefore cited to appear in Washington County Superior Court on Monday, November 25, 2024, at 1230 hours, before being transported to Northeast Correctional Complex, where he was held on $100 bail.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11-25-24 at 1230 hours
COURT: Washington County
LODGED: Yes
BAIL: $100
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Respectfully,
Trooper Griffin Pearson
Troop “A” St. Johnsbury Barrack
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819