November 22, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:24A4008990

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jack Skiff                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 11/21/24 at approximately 2110 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Goshen Road, Bradford VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant – Aggravated Assault

ACCUSED: Steven Gaboury                                             

AGE: 56

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/21/24 at approximately 2110 hours, Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury responded to a report of suspicious activity at the East Corinth General Store. Troopers identified the male involved to be Steven Gaboury, who had an outstanding warrant for aggravated assault. Troopers then located and apprehended Gaboury on Goshen Road shortly after. Gaboury was processed at the St. Johnsbury barracks and subsequently lodged at Northeast Correctional Complex on $10,000 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/22/2024 @ 1230          

COURT: Orange

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex     

BAIL: 10000

MUG SHOT: Yes