November 30, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2008586

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

STATION:  St. Albans                

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 11/30/2024 at approximately 0658 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Franklin General Store

VIOLATION: Burglary

ACCUSED: Unknown                                     

AGE: NA

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: NA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time The Vermont State Police received a report of a Burglary at the Franklin General Store in the town of Franklin. Troopers responded to the store and investigated the scene. Investigation revealed that the suspect forcefully entered the store, stole various items, and damaged the ATM. An image of a potential suspect is attached to this press release. If anyone has any information regarding this incident or can recognize the individual in the photo attached please contact the St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993 or leave an anonymous tip at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

COURT ACTION: Unavailable

COURT DATE/TIME: NA

COURT:NA

LODGED - LOCATION: NA

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: NA

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993