MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24B3004100
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ben Irwin
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: November 22, 2024 / 0656 hours
STREET: Route 8
TOWN: Searsburg
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Sleepy Hollow Rd
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER:
WEATHER: Snowing
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow covered
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Timothy Darter
AGE: 54
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Readsboro VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: C-HR
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Heavy Driver side
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Shaftsbury Barracks responded to a report of a single vehicle crash on Route 8 in Searsburg. Investigation revealed that Timothy Darter was operating a 2020 Toyota northbound on Route 8 when he veered off the right-hand edge of the roadway coming to rest against a small group of trees approximately 20 feet down a steep embankment. Snow and ice appear to be a contributing factor in the crash. The operator did not sustain any injuries.