November 10, 2024

Shaftsbury Barracks / Criminal No License

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B3003966

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Colin Shepley                            

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 11/09/2024 at 0942 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Northside Drive Bennington, VT

VIOLATION: Criminal No License

ACCUSED: Shawn R. Mateo                                             

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop on Northside Drive in the Town of Bennington for an expired vehicle registration. The operator, Shawn Mateo was found to be operating without a license and previously has been convicted of the same offense.

Mateo was subsequently issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 12/16/2024 at 0815 hours for the above offense.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/16/2024 at 0815 hours.             

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Colin Shepley

Vermont State Police Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262

802-442-5421