CASE#: 24B4007121
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: November 22, 2024, at approximately 1213 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 167 State Street, Rutland City, Vermont
VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice
ACCUSED: Thomas Burdick
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Petersburgh, New York
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/22/2024, at approximately 1213 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a person with an extraditable warrant that was currently lodged at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility (MVRCF).
Through investigation it was determined Thomas Burdick was a person with an extraditable warrant out of the State of New York. Burdick was issued a citation by Bennington County Sheriff’s Department to appear at court on November 25, 2024, at 12:30 PM.
LODGED - LOCATION: Yes, MVRCF
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/25/2024 at 12:30 PM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.