November 20, 2024

Rutland Barracks / Fatal Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

FATAL MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B4007084                                           

TROOPER RANK/FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Malmgren

STATION: Rutland                                   

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: November 20, 2024 / 0808 hours

STREET: Wheelerville Rd.

TOWN: Mendon

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: 6454 Wheelerville Rd.

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear, cold.          

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear, dry. 

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Christopher Black

AGE: 42 

SEAT BELT? Unknown

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan

VEHICLE MODEL: Titan

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Fatal

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On November 20, 2024, at approximately 0808 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks responded to a reported single-vehicle crash on Wheelerville Rd. in the Town of Mendon.  

Upon arrival, Troopers located a 2015 Nissan Titan off the east side of the roadway, down an embankment, resting against a tree. The operator, the only occupant of the vehicle, was pronounced deceased at the scene.

Initial investigation revealed that Operator #1 (Black) was traveling southbound on Wheelerville Rd when he failed to maintain his lane and drove off the east side of the roadway, colliding with a tree. 

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Regional Ambulance Service and the Rutland City Fire Department.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint / N/A

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A        

*Please note: court dates and times are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.