November 21, 2024

Rutland Barracks/ Domestic Assault

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4007054

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Corporal Joseph Duca                             

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 11/18/2024 at 1426 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Grove St, Poultney, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Christopher Fosmer

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Poultney, VT

(The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Rutland Barracks were notified of a family fight located on Grove St in the Town of Poultney, VT. Through investigation it was determined Christopher Fosmer, age 35, caused bodily injury to a family or household member, Fosmer was placed into custody and transported to the Castleton Police Department. Fosmer was issued a citation to appear in court at a later date.

LODGED - LOCATION: No      

BAIL: No

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/19/2024 at 12:30 PM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.