CASE#: 24B2005441
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 11/01/24, at approximately 0109 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 66 and I89 Exit 4, in the town of Randolph, VT
VIOLATIONS: DUI - Drug
ACCUSED: John A. Chastain
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 11/1/2024, at approximately 0109 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for a motor vehicle violation and identified the operator as John Chastain (34) of Barre, VT. Upon further investigation, Troopers determined Chastain was under the influence of drugs. Chastain was subsequently arrested and transported to the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks for processing. He was issued a citation to appear in court on 01/22/2025 and released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/22/2025 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Orange County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Daniel Arrato
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks – Troop B
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032