CASE#: 24B2005583
Trooper Daniel Arrato
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933
DATE/TIME: 11/08/2024
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 107 / I -89 Exit 3
VIOLATION: False Information to Law Enforcement & Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Darrik A. Forsythe
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On November 8, 2024, at approximately 2116 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop on VT Route 107 near Interstate 89 Exit 3. While interacting with the occupants, Darrik A. Forsythe (45) of Royalton provided a false identification to law enforcement officers on scene. Forsythe had an active federal arrest warrant and was placed under arrest, transported to the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks for processing, issued a citation for False Information, and lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/07/2025 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County (Woodstock) -- Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Daniel Arrato
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks – Troop B
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032