CASE#: 24B5005134
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919
DATE/TIME: 11/11/2024 at 2222 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Kelton Drive
TOWN: New Haven
VIOLATIONS: DUI #1 - Refusal
ACCUSED: Richard J. Bodington
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 11/11/2024 at approximately 2222 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on US Route 7 near the intersection with Kelton Drive in the Town of New Haven. The operator was identified as Richard J. Bodington (28) of Middlebury, Vermont. While speaking to Bodington, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Bodington was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the New Haven States Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Bodington was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on November 18, 2024, at 1230 hours.
VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1081(b), “11-20 MPH Over Speed Limit” ($172, 2 points).
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/18/2024 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.