MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24A5005784
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Gallup
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 11/6/24 at approximately 0754
STREET: VT RT 105
TOWN: Ferdinand
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Lewis Pond Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Nan Lack
AGE: 79
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bloomfield
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Forester
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Total
INJURIES: Significant but non-life threatening
HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 11/6/24 at approximately 0754 hours, the State Police received a report of a roll over crash on VT RT 105 in the town of Ferdinand where the operator, Nan Lack was found trapped in the vehicle. Brighton Fire Department and Newport Ambulance were first on scene and removed Lack from the overturned vehicle and provided medical aid. Lack was transported to North Country Hospital for treatment of serious but non-life-threatening injuries. The Vermont State Police responded to the scene and through investigation found that Lack had gone off the roadway, struck multiple trees and rolled her vehicle. It was also found that Lack had been stuck in the vehicle for at least 3 hours.