November 10, 2024

Derby Barracks/ Fatal Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  24A5005852                          

TROOPER: Trooper Logan Miller                  STATION: Derby           

CONTACT#: 334-8881

DATE/TIME: 11/10/24 at 0115 hours

LOCATION (specific): Searles Rd, Newport Center, VT

VEHICLE #1 OPERATOR: Christopher Kirsch          AGE: 20     SEAT BELT: Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Troy, VT

DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2016 Subaru WRX

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Totaled

INJURIES: Fatal

WEATHER: Clear & Dark
ROAD COND: Dry, Blacktop

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

            On 11/10/24, at approximately 0115 hours, Vermont State Police were notified of a single vehicle roll over crash on Searles Rd in the town of Newport Center. Upon arrival, Troopers located a single vehicle off the south side of the roadway.

Through investigation it was determined vehicle 1 was traveling east on Searles Rd. Vehicle 1 crossed the west bound lane of travel prior to going off the southbound side of the roadway. Vehicle 1 struck several trees prior to overturning. The operator was found deceased upon the arrival of emergency responders.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Newport Center Fire Department and Newport Ambulance Service.

The cause of the crash remains under investigation and anyone with information or who may have witnessed this crash, is encouraged to contact the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881.

Sergeant Abigail Drew

Patrol Commander

Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881