November 8, 2024

Berlin Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3007282

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Robert Lemnah                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 11/7/24 at 2014 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lynch Hill Rd. Moretown, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Jeffrey Ciampi                                             

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Moretown, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/7/24 at 2014 hours, the Vermont State Police was contacted regarding a family fight at a residence on Lynch Hill Road in Moretown. When Troopers arrived on scene a person of interest, Jefferey Ciampi, had left the scene. After further investigation it was determined Ciampi assaulted a household member.

On 11/8/24, Ciampi surrendered himself to the Vermont State Police in Berlin. He was processed and released on conditions. Ciampi was cited into Washington County Superior Court on 11/12/24 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/12/24 at 1230 hours           

COURT: Washington County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION:  n/a   

BAIL: n/a

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED