October 3, 2024

Williston Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1007174                                 

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: TROOPER EXANTUS

STATION: WILLISTON                                        

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: 10/03/24; 10:42

INCIDENT LOCATION: CHURCH HILL ROAD; CHARLOTTE, VT

VIOLATION: Petit Larceny & False Pretenses or Tokens

ACCUSED: UNKNOWN

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 3, 2024,  Troopers with the Vermont State Police responded to a theft from a vehicle at a residence in the Town of Charlotte. Investigation revealed a woman broke into a vehicle and stole two credit cards. Then tried to make a transaction using them at a Kinney Drugs Store off Shelburne Road in Burlington. The female is viewed on surveillance footage walking into the establishment, attempting to make her transaction. The female is possibly with a male operating a tinted black Dodge Durango with a Vermont registration which is unknown at this time.

VSP is requesting anyone with information to contact Trooper Shamir Exantus at (802) 878-7111 or at Shamir.Exantus@vermont.gov.