MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24A1007171
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: TROOPER EXANTUS
STATION: WILLISTON
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 10/03/2024; 05:41
TOWN: HINESBURG
STREET: SILVER ST & LEWIS CREEK ROAD
WEATHER: CLOUDY
ROAD CONDITIONS: DRY
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: HUNTER GORTON
AGE: 20
SEAT BELT? YES
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: BRISTOL, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2006
VEHICLE MAKE: HONDA
VEHICLE MODEL: CRV
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: TOTALED
INJURIES: NECK
HOSPITAL: UVMC
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: KATHLEEN STINE
AGE: 50
SEAT BELT? YES
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: HINESBURG, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 1997
VEHICLE MAKE: GMC
VEHICLE MODEL: SIERRA
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: TOTALED
INJURIES: HEAD / LEGS
HOSPITAL: UVMC
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 10/03/24 at 0541, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Williston Barracks responded to a two-motor vehicle crash located near Silver Street and Lewis Creek Road in the Town of Hinesburg. Upon arrival, Troopers located one vehicle at a position of uncontrolled rest on its side facing south on Silver Street and the second vehicle at a position of uncontrolled rest off to the shoulder on Silver Street facing south. Further investigation revealed that Operator 1, Hunter Gorton was traveling north on Silver Street and fell asleep, which resulted him veering out of his lane and sideswiping Operator 2, Kathleen Stine who was traveling south on Silver Street. As a result, Gorton’s vehicle rolled over and ended up on its side. Gorton and Stine did sustain injuries and will recover, they provided no signs of impairment. Due to disabling damage to both vehicles they were removed by Spillanes Towing.
Troopers were assisted by Williston Police Department, Hinesburg Fire Rescue, Charlotte Fire Rescue, and Spillanes Towing.