October 4, 2024

Williston Barracks/ DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1007220

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Cavic                     

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 10/04/2024 at 2014 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lime Kiln Rd, Charlotte VT

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Jonathan Handy                                       

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police were dispatched to a single motor vehicle crash on Lime Kiln Rd in the town of Charlotte. Upon arrival Troopers found the vehicle off the roadway and into a ditch. The operator of the vehicle was gone on arrival, but the original complainant advised the operator took off on foot down the road.

Moments later Troopers were able to locate the operator, Jonathan Handy, in a driveway down the road from the incident. Investigation revealed that Handy was traveling to a friends’ house when he left the roadway and crashed into a ditch. While speaking with Handy, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Handy was ultimately arrested for DUI #2 and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in Williston for processing.

At the conclusion of processing, Handy was issued a citation to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court on 10/29/2024 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/29/2024 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Shawn Cavic

Vermont State Police - Williston

802-878-7111

Shawn.Cavic@vermont.gov