October 29, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / Missing Person

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2007813

TROOPER: M. Conte

STATION: St. Albans                         

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: October 29th 2024 at 1000 hours  

INCIDENT LOCATION: Morey Road, Highgate VT  

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 29th 2024 at approximately 1000 hours, members of the Vermont State Police received the report of a missing person from the Machia Farm in the town of Highgate. The complainant advised a male had left the farm on Friday October 25th 2024 at an unknown time and there are concerns for his welfare. The male was identified as Jeffrey Domingue. The complainant stated Domingue is likely operating a black 2003 Dodge Dakota displaying a paper Vermont temporary registration plate displaying W01074M. A photograph of Domingue is attached for reference. Anyone with information pertaining to Domingue’s whereabouts is asked to contact the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993. This investigation is ongoing at this time and further updates will be provided as they become available.