October 4, 2024

Rutland Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4006112

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Gardner                            

STATION: VSP Rutland              

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

ACCUSED: Nikia Mahar                                           

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wells, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

CHARGE: Domestic Assault

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 10/03/2024, at approximately 1828 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a family fight in the Town of Wells. Through investigation, Troopers determined Mahar (42) of Wells, caused pain and injury to a household member. Mahar was cited to appear before the Rutland County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 10/04/2024 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  10/04/2024, 1230 hours

COURT: Rutland County Superior Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.