October 1, 2024

Royalton Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2004734

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Troopers Chayan Flores            

STATION: Royalton Barracks            

CONTACT#: (802)-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 10/01/2024 at 09:53 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 14 and VT Route 132 in Sharon

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Brandon M. Marquardt                         

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartford, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 10/01/2024 at approximately 09:53 hours, Troopers of the VSP Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for an observed motor vehicle violation near the intersection of VT Route 14 and VT Route 132 in the town of Sharon, in the county of Windsor. The operator identified himself as Brandon M. Marquardt and was discovered to have an active in-state warrant for his arrest to include bail of $200. After confirming his identity and the details of the warrant, Marquardt was arrested without custody and transported to the VSP Royalton Barracks for processing. Marquardt was later transported to Windsor County Court Criminal Division to answer to the charge.

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the court's discretion. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/01/2024 / 12:30 hours         

COURT: Windsor

LODGED: No

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: Yes