October 30, 2024

Derby / Sexual Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 23A5004094

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Danielsen                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 8/27/2023 at approximately 0500 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Street, Newport City, VT

VIOLATION: Sexual Assault and Lewd and Lascivious Conduct

ACCUSED: Christopher Gordon                                              

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT

VICTIM: The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 8/27/2023, at approximately 0500 hours, the Vermont State Police was notified of a reported sexual assault on Main Street in the City of Newport, VT. After a lengthy investigation and comparison of DNA evidence, probable cause was established that Christopher Gordon (38) committed the offenses of Sexual Assault and Lewd and Lascivious Conduct. Gordon turned himself in for processing on 10/30/2024.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/3/2024 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Orleans County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached