October 29, 2024

Derby Barracks/Burglary Arrest

STATE OF VERMONT 
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 
VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE 

CASE#: 24A5005245
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Abigail Drew 
STATION: Derby 
CONTACT#: (802)334-8881 

DATE/TIME: 10/7/2024 1850
INCIDENT LOCATION: Loop Rd, Troy, VT

VIOLATION(S): Burglary & Possession of Stolen Property

OFFENDER: Nicole Richardson
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Troy, VT

VICTIM: Kim Richardson
AGE: 68

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 
On 10/7/24, at approximately 1850 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a reported Burglary at Kim Richardson's residence in Troy. Investigation determined Nicole Richardson had entered a residence without permission and stole a riding lawn mower. The lawn mower was recovered and returned to the owner. Nicole was issued a citation to appear in Orleans Superior Court on 11/12/24 for the above reference charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/12/24 at 0830 hours           
COURT: Orleans Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

Sergeant Abigail Drew

Patrol Commander

Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881