September 29, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Two-vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A4007504                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Jack Skiff

STATION: St. Johnsbury                                      

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 09/26/2024 approximately 1809 hours.

STREET: Vermont Route 113

TOWN: Vershire

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Eagle Hollow Road

WEATHER:       Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Barbara Soros

AGE: 78   

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Corinth VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2010

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: Fit

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial passenger side damage.

INJURIES: None

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Benton Prior

AGE: 28    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Fairlee VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F350

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Substantial front-end damage.

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 09/26/2024 at approximately 1809 hours, troopers from the St. Johnsbury barracks responded to a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of Vermont Route 113 and Eagle Hollow Road in Vershire. After investigation, it was determined that Vehicle #2 collided with Vehicle #1 after Vehicle #1 entered Route 113 attempting to make a left-hand turn. Neither parties were injured as result of the crash.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: No

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A        