September 29, 2024

Berlin Barracks / Grand Larceny

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3006456

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. William Warner                            

STATION: VSP Berlin                 

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 9/29/2024 1551 hrs.

INCIDENT LOCATION: 3487 Waterbury Stowe Rd., Waterbury

VIOLATION: Grand Larceny

ACCUSED: Perry Mason                                             

AGE: 56

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT

VICTIM: Sir Richards Antiques and Fine Arts Center

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 9/29/24 at approximately 3:51pm VSP Berlin received a report of a theft from Sir Richards Antiques and Fine Arts Center in Waterbury.   It was reported a painting valued at $2495.00 was stolen.  

Employees were able to provide surveillance video and images of the suspect(s), to include a suspected vehicle.  

The vehicle was located a short distance from the store at approximately 1731 hrs. Perry Mason, 56, of Colchester, was identified as the driver and suspect in the theft.  

Mason was taken into custody without incident and turned the painting over to State Police.  

Mason was processed at VSP Berlin and issued a citation to appear in VT Superior Court, Washington Circuit on 11/14/24. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/14/24 / 0800 hrs.           

COURT: VT Superior, Washington

LODGED - LOCATION:    n/a 

BAIL: n/a

MUG SHOT: attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sergeant William Warner

Vermont State Police

578 Paine Turnpike North
Berlin, VT 05602
Tel: 802-229-9191