September 13, 2024

Rutland Barracks/ Unlawful trespass

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4005390

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jonathan Hall                               

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: August 30, 2024, at approximately 1052 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Green Mountain Plaza, Rutland Town, Vermont

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass (Motor vehicle)

                        Petit Larceny

ACCUSED: Bradley S Mullan

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, Vermont

VICTIM: Alison Pelletier

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hubbardton, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On August 30, 2024, at approximately 1052 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a person entering vehicles in the parking lot of Green Mountain Plaza in Rutland Town. Troopers were shown a video of the suspect recorded by a citizen and were later notified by Pelletier of the items taken from her vehicle. With the assistance of another witness on the scene, Troopers identified the male as Bradley S. Mullan. Through investigation, it was determined Mullan entered a motor vehicle that did not belong to him, and he did not have consent. Mullan took approximately $200 worth of property. Mullan was located on September 13th, 2024, by the Rutland City Police Department. Mullan was arrested on a $5,000 arrest warrant (unrelated), and issued a criminal citation for the above charges at Vermont Superior Court, Criminal Division on November 4th, 2024, at 10:00 AM.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME:  11/4/2024 at 10:00AM