September 6, 2024

Rutland Barracks / Burglary

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4005548

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bruce Cleaver

STATION: Rutland Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: Between 1300hrs and 2200hrs on 09/05/24.

INCIDENT LOCATION: 959 US Route 7, Mt Tabor, VT

VIOLATION: Burglary

VICTIM: Brian Siegal

AGE: 58

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mt Tabor, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 5th, 2024, at approximately 2252 hours, Troopers assigned to the Rutland Barracks received a report of a burglary that occurred during the hours of 1300 and 2200 on 09/05/24, at a private residence located at 959 US Route 7 in Mt Tabor. Troopers determined the suspect(s) forced entry through a front window.

Subsequent investigation determined that the suspect(s) stole approximately $3000 in cash and a Smith and Wesson .38 revolver.  Investigation also revealed that the suspect(s) caused approximately $100 in damage to the window.

Anyone who has any information about the incident is asked to contact the Vermont State Police-Rutland Barracks at 802-773-9101. Anonymous tips may also be made by going to https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit .

Trooper Bruce Cleaver

Vermont State Police

124 State Place

Rutland, VT 05701

Barracks: 802-773-9101

Email: Bruce.Cleaver@Vermont.Gov