September 6, 2024

New Haven Barracks / Possession of Cocaine, Criminal DLS

VSP News Release – Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24A4004105
TROOPER FULL NAME: Gabriel Schrauf              
STATION:  New Haven Barracks               
CONTACT#:  802-388-4919

DATE/TIME:  09/06/2024 at 1748 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION:  RT 7 / 
VIOLATION(S):  Possession of Cocaine / Criminal DLS

ACCUSED:  Corey Mangan                         
AGE:  44
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Swanton, Vermont 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 09/06/2024 at approximately 1748 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - New Haven Barracks were on patrol in the area of RT 7 in Middlebury, VT when they observed a motorcycle traveling at 74 mph in a 50 mph zone. 

Troopers initiated a traffic stop and met with the operator Mangan (44) of Swanton, Vermont. Mangan was found to be operating a motorcycle with a criminally suspended license and subsequently taken into custody. Mangan was also found to be in possession of cocaine and was transported to the Vermont State Police - New Haven Barracks for processing. He was later cited to appear in Addison County Superior Court on 12/30/2024 at 1230 hours to answer for the aforementioned charges.

COURT ACTION:  Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:  12/30/2024 at 1230 hours
COURT:  Addison County 
LODGED:  No
BAIL:  N/A
MUG SHOT:  Yes

*Please note:  Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.