September 30, 2024

Royalton Barracks / DUI Drug

STATE OF VERMONT 
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 
VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE 

CASE#: 24B2004693
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton  
STATION: VSP Royalton                     
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933 

DATE/TIME: 9/29/24, at approximately 2117 hours 
INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 66, Randolph
VIOLATIONS: DUI - Drug

ACCUSED: Gardner Moses
AGE: 55 
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Tunbridge, VT 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 9/29/24 at approximately 2117 hours Troopers from the Royalton Barracks responded to the report of an impaired operator located on Route 66 in the Town of Randolph. Upon further investigation, it was determined the operator, Gardner Moses III (55), of Tunbridge, was under the influence of drugs. Moses was taken into custody and transported to Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks for processing. He was issued a citation to appear in court on 11/27/24 and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes 
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/27/24, 0830 hours 
COURT: Orange County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: No 
BAIL: N/A 
MUG SHOT: Yes 

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of 

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933