August 10, 2024

Williston Barracks / Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1005689

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802)878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 10, 2024 at approximately 1902 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 South Mile Marker 102.8, Milton

VIOLATION:

  • Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Kevin Campbell           

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On August 10, 2024 at approximately 1902 hours, a Trooper observed a vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed south on Interstate 89 at mile marker 102.8 in the town of Milton.  The vehicle’s speed was recorded to be 101 mph in the posted 65 mph zone and continued to operate in a negligent and aggressive manor.  A motor vehicle stop was conducted and the operator was identified as Kevin Campbell (35) of Swanton who had four additional occupants in the vehicle.  Campbell was subsequently issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on September 19, 2024 at 0815 hours to answer to the charge of Negligent Operation.  Cambell was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for Title 23 Section 1004 -  Interstate Speed which holds 2 points and a wavier amount of $544.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: September 19, 2024 at 0815 hours

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: No    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT:  NO

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111