August 10, 2024

Berlin Barracks / Missing Person

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3005264

STATION:  Berlin Barracks              

CONTACT#: 802.229.9191

DATE/TIME: 08/10/24 at 1343 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Warren Falls, Warren VT

VIOLATION: Missing Person

Victim: Name withheld

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 8/10/24 at approximately 1343 hrs. Vermont State Police were notified of a missing person at the Warren Falls in Warren.  The Warren Constable, Mad River Valley Ambulance, Barre Town EMS, Stowe Fast Water Rescue, Colchester Technical Rescue, and Vermont State Police Underwater Rescue Team were all dispatched to the scene.  At this time a single male who was last seen in the Cascades section of the falls has been identified as the victim.  The individuals name will be released in a later media release.

Search efforts have been suspended for the evening and are planned to resume on the morning of 8/11/24. 

VSP is seeking further information on this incident.  If you have information, please contact the Berlin Barracks at (802)-229-9191. 

Sergeant William Warner

Vermont State Police

578 Paine Turnpike North
Berlin, VT 05602
Tel: 802-229-9191