August 11, 2024

Williston Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1005705

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan                            

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 11, 2024, at 0533 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lower Pleasant Valley Rd / Upper Pleasant Valley Rd, Cambridge, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Olivier Duga                                             

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Johnson, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On August 8, 2024, at approximately 0533 hours Troopers assigned to the Williston Barracks responded to a report of a single vehicle crash near the intersection of Lower Pleasant Valley Rd and Upper Pleasant Valley Rd in the town of Cambridge. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Olivier Duga of Johnson, VT. While speaking with Duga, Troopers detected several signs of impairment. Duga was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and was released on citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court-Criminal Division on October 30, 2024, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: October 30, 2024, at 1230 hours           

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A