August 12, 2024

Williston Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1005725

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michelle Archer                            

STATION: Vermont State Police - Williston                   

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 12, 2024 / 0840 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: East Hill Road, Town of Eden

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Ciana Allen                                              

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Eden, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, The Vermont State Police received a request for a welfare check on Cianna Allen who had not been heard from since August 1st. Troopers made contact with Allen who was found to have an active arrest warrant for a probation violation. She was taken into custody without incident. She was taken to the Morristown Police Department where she posted bail and was released with a citation to appear in Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: August 13, 2024 / 1230 hours            

COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: n/a

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE